Access to Justice Bill [Lords] — 21 Jul 1999

Government amendments (a) to (e) agreed to .

I beg to move, That this House does not insist on Commons amendment No. 31, to which the Lords have disagreed.

Lords Reason:

Because an individual who has been provided with advice or assistance funded by the Commission under section 14 should not be taken to have selected as his representative pursuant to that right the person who provided the advice or assistance.

Question put, That this House does not insist on Commons amendment No. 31:--

The House divided: Ayes 288, Noes 173.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 129 (+2 tell)081.4%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab288 (+2 tell) 0069.7%
LDem0 37080.4%
PC0 1025.0%
UUP0 5050.0%
Total:288 173072.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamContellno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)tellno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)tellaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPno
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive