Scotland Bill — Power to prevent or require action — 10 Feb 1998

It being after half-past Eight o'clock, The Chairman, pursuant to the Order [9 February] and the Resolution [this day], put forthwith the Questions necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded at that hour.

Clause 48, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Clauses 49 to 51 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Amendment made: No. 322, in page 22, line 24, leave out '14' and insert

'9 and 11 to 13'.-- [Mr. McFall.]

Clause 52, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Clause 53 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

I beg to move amendment No. 281, in page 22, line 40, leave out from 'may' to end of line 41 and insert

'apply to the Court of Session to seek an order to prohibit the proposed action'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 181, Noes 323.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £100 credit (until 20th December) for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 131 (+2 tell)082.1%
DUP0 1050.0%
Lab323 (+2 tell) 0077.9%
LDem0 38082.6%
PC0 2050.0%
SNP0 60100.0%
UUP0 3030.0%
Total:323 181078.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)tellaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneContellaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)tellno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive