Listening to the Countryside — 3 Mar 1998

I beg to move,

That this House recognises the concern of those marching in London on 1st March that the voice of the countryside should be listened to by all politicians but regrets the attempts by non-attending Agriculture Ministers to undermine the credentials of the march with claims of it being hijacked by political and overseas interests; calls upon Her Majesty's Government, in acknowledging that a viable agricultural industry lies at the heart of a successful rural economy, to recognise properly the fears and concerns of farmers over dramatically falling farm incomes, rising levels of food imports, the continued imposition of the beef ban, the introduction of the Minimum Wage, the Working Time Directive and Agenda 2000, by now making a clear statement of how it proposes to address these concerns; deplores the threat to life in rural Britain resulting from a revenue support grant settlement which has removed resources from rural local authorities; and calls upon the Government not only to strengthen the protection for the countryside while encouraging the renewal of towns and cities, but also to respect the patterns and fabric of rural life by removing the threat to land owners of a statutory right of access.

I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:

"condemns the previous administration for its persistent neglect of the countryside over the past eighteen years which resulted in rural unemployment and deprivation and the collapse of the rural transport system; and congratulates the Government on its emphatic commitment to comprehensive countryside policies, to reform of the Common Agricultural Policy, to successful, sustainable United Kingdom agriculture, and on its vision for a countryside that is strong, fair and modern, with a programme for social justice, inclusiveness, welfare reform, improving services, the national minimum wage, education and skills which will ensure prosperity for all in rural areas as well as in the towns.".

Question, That the Question be now put, put and agreed to .

Question put accordingly, That the original words stand part of the Question:--

The House divided: Ayes 131, Noes 321.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 131 (+2 tell)082.1%
Lab283 (+2 tell) 0068.3%
LDem34 0073.9%
PC4 00100.0%
Total:321 131072.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Lababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantConabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)tellaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)tellno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr John TaylorSolihullContellaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive