Northern Ireland Bill — 31 Jul 1998

Order for Third Reading read.

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

We are grateful for the overwhelming support that the House has shown for the Bill, following the substantial backing for the agreement in Northern Ireland itself. Once the Bill is finally approved, the requirement of the triple lock, which successive Governments have agreed should apply to any settlement, will be satisfied.

The Bill is the culmination of a great deal of work in Northern Ireland. We have put a number of Bills before the House this year. The key developments show how much the Northern Ireland political landscape, which is the context in which this Bill will operate, if passed, has changed in the past 12 months.

It is instructive to remember that this time last year the talks participants were still deadlocked on the decommissioning question. They had not addressed their substantive agenda; they began that only in October. Once they did begin, the pace accelerated, culminating in the Good Friday agreement on 10 April. Since then, we have had a referendum, an election, an Assembly, a policing commission, a criminal justice review and a decommissioning body, as well as passing the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act. We have also acted on our commitments on the Irish language.

Now the House is considering and, I hope, will shortly pass this Bill. It is major piece of constitutional legislation, which has been prepared in record time. We have been happy to acknowledge that further changes may be necessary, while still taking some pride in the Bill as it stands. It is, we believe, an essentially sound framework for the agreement institutions to operate within.

I crave the indulgence of the House for a moment as I want to thank the civil servants. The list that I have just given shows how much work has been done by Northern Ireland civil servants over past months. I also pay tribute to the many political party leaders, to the Prime Minister, to the Taoiseach and, above all, to the people of Northern Ireland who have given their support and encouragement to making progress with the Bill.

Of course, we respect the doubts that have been expressed about the agreement within the House and outside it. Those who doubt have often shown courage, too. However, I believe that people are ever more widely coming to the view, whatever their original reservations, that the agreement must be made to work. The Government will continue to do all that they can to ensure that the agreement comes fully into operation, in all its aspects. In doing that, we will listen to all shades of opinion, for the agreement or against it. We will work closely with the new authorities established in Northern Ireland. Those comments apply especially to the Bill, just as they do to other aspects of the agreement. We are anxious that the Bill should reflect the agreement as faithfully as possible and, within its terms, provide the most effective and flexible machinery possible.

31 Jul 1998 : Column 634

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:--

The House divided: Ayes 215, Noes 8.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con15 2010.5%
DUP0 20100.0%
Lab191 (+2 tell) 0046.2%
LDem6 0013.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP2 0033.3%
UUP0 4 (+2 tell)060.0%
Total:215 8035.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPtellno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPtellno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)tellaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLababsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive