[Relevant documents: The Twelfth Report from the Trade and Industry Committee, Session 1998-99, on the 1999 Post Office White Paper, HC 94, and the Government's response thereto, HC 50 of Session 1999-2000.]
Order for Second Reading read.
I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.
Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West):
Resign!
I beg to move, To leave out from 'That' to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:
"this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Postal Services Bill because it introduces an unsatisfactory structure of ownership which falls short of granting full commercial freedom, introduces uncompetitive borrowing criteria and does not include provision for transparent accounting practices, imposes new burdens of regulation on private companies rather than encouraging competition and fails to introduce clear access criteria to protect the network of sub Post Offices."
The chief executive officer of the Post Office predicts that, if the Postal Services Bill is passed, a further 8,000 post offices will close.--[ Official Report , 2 February 2000; Vol. 343, c. 1036.]
The contractual arrangements between the Benefits Agency and Post Office Counters Ltd. are commercially confidential, as are the contractual arrangements between Post Office Counters Ltd. and certain retail banks under which customers of those banks can access their accounts at post offices.--[ Official Report , 26 July 1999; Vol. 336, c. 93W.]
Question put, That the amendment be made:--
The House divided: Ayes 115, Noes 374.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | tellaye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | tellaye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem | no |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | no |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | no |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Independent | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | absent |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | absent |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |