Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation — 2. Beer (rate of duty) — 27 Mar 2000

The Aye voters passed a measure to increase the rate of duty on beer:

"(1) In section 36(1) of the Alcoholic Liquor Duties Act 1979 for "£11.50" there shall be substituted "£11.89".
(2) This Resolution shall have effect on and after 1st April 2000."

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 137 (+2 tell)086.9%
Lab320 (+2 tell) 0077.4%
LDem41 0089.1%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP5 0083.3%
UUP0 5050.0%
Total:370 142080.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive