Deferred Divisions — 28 Jun 2001 at 18:30

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Order [this day],

That in the current Session of Parliament the following Order shall have effect:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), Standing Order No. 38 (Procedure on divisions) shall not apply if, after the time for the interruption of business, the opinion of the Speaker as to the decision on a question is challenged in respect of any question.
(2) Standing Order No. 38 (Procedure on divisions) shall apply (and this order shall not apply) to questions--
(a) on motions or amendments in the course of proceedings on bills or allocating time to or programming such proceedings;
(b) on motions which may be made without notice;
(c) on motions to be disposed of immediately following the disposal of amendments proposed thereto, and on such amendments;
(d) on motions made under--
(i) paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business);
(ii) paragraph (3) of Standing Order No. 51 (Ways and means motions);
(iii) Sub-paragraph (1)(a) of Standing Order No. 52 (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills);
(iv) paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 54 (Consideration of estimates); and
(v) paragraph (1) of Standing Order No. 55 (Questions on voting of estimates, &c.); and
(e) on motions made under paragraph 3 below or to which an order made under that paragraph applies.
(3) After the moment of interruption and the conclusion of proceedings under any other Standing Order which fall to be taken immediately after it, a Minister of the Crown may make a motion to the effect that this order shall not apply to questions on any specified motions; such motion may be proceeded with, though opposed, and the question thereon shall be put forthwith.
(4) If the opinion of the Speaker is challenged under paragraph (1) of this order, he shall defer the division until half-past Three o'clock on the next Wednesday on which the House shall sit.
(5) On any Wednesday to which a division has been deferred under paragraph (4) above--
(a) Members may record their votes on the question under arrangements made by the Speaker;
(b) votes may be recorded for one and a half hours after half-past Three o'clock, no account being taken of any period during which the House or committee proceeds to a division; and
(c) the Speaker, or the Chairman, shall announce the result of the deferred division as soon as may be after the expiry of the period mentioned in sub-paragraph (b) above.--[Mr. Heppell.]

The House divided: Ayes 268, Noes 130.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 120 (+2 tell)074.4%
DUP0 1020.0%
Lab252 (+2 tell) 6063.3%
LDem14 0026.9%
PC0 1025.0%
SNP2 0040.0%
UUP0 2033.3%
Total:268 130062.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotContellno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordConno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conabsent
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
John BaronBillericayConno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Lababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonConno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive