Parliamentary Pensions — 5 Jul 2001 at 16:24

Amendment proposed: (a), at end to add-

"And that this House further endorses the recommendation of the Trustees of the Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund that the accrual rate be increased to 1/40th and that the additional cost be borne by the Exchequer".-<[i>Mr. Butterfill.]

The House divided: Ayes 215, Noes 172.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con75 (+1 tell) 7050.6%
DUP0 3060.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab116 (+1 tell) 140 (+2 tell)163.3%
LDem13 19061.5%
PC2 0050.0%
SNP5 00100.0%
UUP3 0050.0%
Total:214 170160.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conabsent
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
John BaronBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstContellaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLabtellaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Bill WigginLeominsterConabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)tellno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Labno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabboth
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive