Motion made, and Question put,
That Mr. Edward Leigh be discharged from the International Development Committee, and Tony Baldry be added to the Committee.-[Ms Karen Buck, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.]
The House divided: Ayes 304, Noes 55.
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | both |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con | absent |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Con | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | aye |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | aye |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | aye |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | tellno |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | both |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Daisley | Brent East | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Lab | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab | absent |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem | aye |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC | no |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst UUP (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |