Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill — Second Reading — 19 Nov 2001 at 21:45

The Aye-voters agreed with the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Bill, as first presented to ths House. It now passes on to the committee stage for review.

In the next vote the MPs voted for the committee stage to take place in the House, rather than in a separate Standing Committee.

There was, however, a report published by the Home Affairs Committee about this bill on 15 November 2001.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con137 1 (+2 tell)085.4%
DUP3 0060.0%
Lab317 (+2 tell) 4078.8%
LDem0 000.0%
UUP1 0016.7%
Total:458 5073.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamContellno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Labno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
John BaronBillericayConabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemabsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive