Civil Defence (Grant) Bill — 28 Nov 2001 at 20:22

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The Bill is designed to apply the standard disciplines that cover public expenditure to a relatively small part of local government spending-the sum used to finance the administration of local authority emergency planning units totalling less than £20 million this financial year. It is important to stress at the outset that the Bill does not set the level of spending, but provides a mechanism for determining grants and the fair and equitable distribution of expenditure.

Question put, That the Bill be now read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 292, Noes 159.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 113 (+2 tell)070.1%
DUP0 4080.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab291 (+2 tell) 0071.3%
LDem0 37071.2%
PC0 3075.0%
UUP1 1033.3%
Total:292 159070.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)tellno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)tellno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Labaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive