Identity Card — 23 Jan 2002 at 16:28

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for an identity card for British residents; and for connected purposes.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business):-

The House divided: Ayes 77, Noes 106.

Noes voted against identity cards bill

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con20 (+1 tell) 13020.7%
DUP0 3060.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab43 52 (+2 tell)124.0%
LDem34 3069.8%
PC2 (+1 tell) 0075.0%
SNP4 0080.0%
UUP1 50100.0%
Total:105 76128.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
John BaronBillericayConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenContellno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabtellaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabtellaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabboth
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLababsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
John HealeyWentworthLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
David WrightTelfordLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCtellno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive