City of London (Ward Elections) Bill — New Clause 1 — Exclusion of Crown Bodies — 28 Jan 2002 at 21:45

Question accordingly agreed to.

Question put accordingly, That the clause be read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 200, Noes 46.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con75 (+2 tell) 0047.0%
DUP1 0020.0%
Lab113 40 (+2 tell)037.9%
LDem9 6028.3%
UUP2 0033.3%
Total:200 46039.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterContellaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentContellaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabtellno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabtellno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
John BaronBillericayConabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemabsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPabsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLababsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemabsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemabsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
David WrightTelfordLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive