Learning and Skills Bill — Abolish arrangements to allow a ballot of parents on whether grammar schools should keep selective admission policies — rejected — 27 Jun 2000

The majority No voters rejected a new clause[1] to the School Standards and Framework Act 1998. This would have abolished arrangements to allow a ballot of parents on whether grammar schools should keep selective admission policies. However, the amendment was defeated.

----

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 128 (+2 tell)081.3%
Lab297 (+2 tell) 0071.9%
LDem29 0061.7%
PC2 0050.0%
SNP2 0033.3%
UUP0 4044.4%
Total:330 132072.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)tellaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)tellaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)tellno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)tellno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive