Criminal Justice (Mode of Trial) (No. 2) Bill — 25 Jul 2000

Not amended in the Standing Committee, again considered.

Question again proposed, That the amendment be made.

(1) The court shall consider whether the offence

(2) For the purpose of subsection (1) above the court shall consider--

(a) the nature of the case;

(b) any of the circumstances of the offence (but not of the accused) which appears to the court to be relevant; and

(c) whether, having regard to the matters to be considered under paragraph (b), the punishment which a magistrates' court would have power to impose for the offence would be adequate.

whether in all circumstances of the case a denial of jury trial would impinge upon the rights not only of the accused but also of the community at large to have the matter considered and adjudicated by a jury.

any of the circumstances of the offence (but not of the accused) . . .

the nature of the case.

There will be safeguards, including a requirement on magistrates to consider the effect of conviction on a defendant's reputation and livelihood when considering the mode of trial.

The controversial provision for the court to consider reputation and livelihood, which discriminated in favour of those with apparently good character has been removed; but this is likely to lead to more cases being retained by magistrates. It should be also noted that the new criteria are likely to lead to a new, and diametrically opposite, discrimination. Sentences are likely to be higher in respect of people with previous criminal convictions, who may therefore be outside the court's sentencing powers.

That leads to the question whether we trust magistrates more than judges. I shall not beat around the bush: I trust a judge and jury more than I trust the Bench.--[ Official Report, Standing Committee D , 25 May 2000; c. 35.]

It being five hours after the commencement of proceedings on the allocation of time motion, Mr. Deputy Speaker , pursuant to Order [this day], put forthwith the Question already proposed from the Chair.

Amendment negatived.

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:--

The House divided: Ayes 282, Noes 199.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 129 (+2 tell)081.9%
Independent0 1033.3%
Lab282 (+2 tell) 28075.0%
LDem0 38080.9%
PC0 2050.0%
UUP0 1011.1%
Total:282 199075.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamContellno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleContellno
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive