Police (Northern Ireland) Bill — 21 Nov 2000

It being after Ten o'clock, Mr. Speaker put the remaining Questions required to be put at that hour, pursuant to Order [this day].

Question put , That this House agrees with the Lords in the remaining Lords amendments:--

The House divided: Ayes 299, Noes 81.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 71 (+2 tell)045.6%
DUP0 30100.0%
Lab270 (+2 tell) 0065.9%
LDem25 0053.2%
PC2 0050.0%
SDLP2 0066.7%
UKUP0 10100.0%
UUP0 6066.7%
Total:299 81060.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive