Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill — Compensation for existing businesses — 22 Nov 2000

Lords amendments considered.

Lords amendment: No. 1, in page 3, line 16, after second ("of") insert ("income and non-income").

I beg to move, That this House agrees with the Lords in the said amendment.

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

With this it will be convenient to take Lords amendment No. 2, amendments (a) and (b) thereto, Lords amendments Nos. 3 and 4, Lords amendment No. 5 and amendments (a) and (b) thereto.

A scheme . . . need not provide for the making of payments in respect of all income losses or all non-income losses or (as the case may be) in respect of all businesses.

No compensation should be required for the land--that would have alternative uses--but compensation may be required for buildings and equipment . . .--[ Official Report, House of Lords , 17 October 2000; Vol. 617, c. 34.]

Section 5 shall come into force at the end of the period of two months beginning with the day on which this Act is passed.

It is a matter of detail, but I presume that the term "the Act is passed" means Royal Assent rather than the Act being finally approved by both Houses of Parliament. I do not want to make much of an issue of that, because I suspect that the time difference between the two will not be great. It seems clear that the Act will come into force two months after it is passed.

need not provide for the making of payments in respect of all income losses or all non-income losses or (as the case may be) in respect of all businesses--

the description or descriptions of income losses and the description or descriptions of non-income losses in respect of which payments are to be made

the description or descriptions of businesses in respect of which payments are to be made.

Lords amendment agreed to.

Lords amendment: No. 2, in page 3, line 20, leave out from ("scheme") to ("of") in line 22 and insert

("shall, in particular, specify--

(a) the description or descriptions of income losses and the description or descriptions of non-income losses in respect of which payments are to be made, and

(b) the description or descriptions of businesses in respect of which payments are to be made,

but need not provide for the making of payments in respect of all income losses or all non-income losses or (as the case may be) in respect of all businesses.

( ) A scheme shall also, in particular--

( ) specify the basis or bases")

Amendment proposed to the Lords amendment: (b), in line 8, leave out "but need not" and insert "and shall".-- [Mr. Hogg.]

Question put, That the amendment to the Lords amendment be made:--

The House divided: Ayes 27, Noes 303.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 26 (+2 tell)017.5%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab268 (+2 tell) 0065.4%
LDem31 0066.0%
PC2 0050.0%
SNP1 0016.7%
UUP0 1011.1%
Total:303 27052.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstContellaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)tellno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamContellaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive