Hunting Bill — 20 Dec 2000

Aye voters supported the second reading of the Hunting Bill, as proposed by the Government. The Bill was an "options Bill", containing three different options, to allow hunting to continue under self-supervision or under licence or to ban it. MPs would vote between these options at a later date.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con8 137 (+2 tell)091.9%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab343 (+2 tell) 3083.7%
LDem22 12072.3%
PC0 3075.0%
UUP0 2022.2%
Total:373 158083.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)tellno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConno
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCno
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive