Hunting Bill — Commencement — 17 Jan 2001

Clause 3 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Motion made, and Question put, That the clause stand part of the Bill:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 37, Noes 374.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 21 (+2 tell)014.4%
DUP0 1033.3%
Lab347 (+2 tell) 1083.9%
LDem26 8072.3%
PC0 40100.0%
UUP1 2033.3%
Total:374 37064.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstContellaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamContellaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabtellno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabtellno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speakerabsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive