Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill [Money] — 22 Jan 2001

Queen's recommendation having been signified --

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52(1)(a),

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of--

(a) any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State under the Act, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.-- [Mr. Touhig.]

The House divided: Ayes 275, Noes 15.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 14 (+2 tell)110.6%
Lab251 (+2 tell) 0060.7%
LDem21 0044.7%
PC1 0025.0%
SNP1 0016.7%
Total:274 14146.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieShipleyLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamContellno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)both
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive