City of London (Ward Elections) Bill — 15 Nov 2001 at 17:54

Question put:-

The House divided:- Ayes 156, Noes 33.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con67 (+2 tell) 0042.1%
Lab80 30 (+2 tell)027.3%
LDem9 1019.2%
PC0 2050.0%
Total:156 33030.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conabsent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conabsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
John BaronBillericayConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLababsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLababsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantConabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLabtellno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPabsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Bill WigginLeominsterConabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabtellno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemabsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst Lababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
David DrewStroudLababsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
George OsborneTattonContellaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
David WrightTelfordLababsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
David CameronWitneyConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Paul GoodmanWycombeContellaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive