Nuclear Power — Confidence in planning process in Scotland and Wales — 5 Mar 2002 at 21:59

The majority of MPs voted for the motion:[1]

  • This House
  • has confidence in the process of granting planning consent for new nuclear power stations in Scotland and Wales;
  • notes the benefits of addressing issues relating to energy policy within a UK framework;
  • welcomes the contribution of the recent PIU Energy Review[2] to the debate on energy policy; and
  • welcomes the intention of HM Government and the devolved administrations to work in partnership in implementing an energy policy to ensure energy supplies are secure, competitively priced and sustainable.

This replaced a previous motion which was voted against by a majority of MPs.[3]

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 000.0%
DUP1 0020.0%
Lab294 (+2 tell) 0072.2%
LDem0 38071.7%
PC0 2 (+1 tell)075.0%
SNP0 4 (+1 tell)0100.0%
UUP4 0066.7%
Total:299 44053.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
John BaronBillericayConabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conabsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLababsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDemno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCtellno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)tellno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive