Finance Bill — Clause 26 — Charge and rates for 2002–03 — 8 May 2002 at 18:45

Question put, That the clause stand part of the Bill:-

The Committee divided: Ayes 452, Noes 53.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con138 0184.8%
DUP2 0040.0%
Lab306 (+2 tell) 0075.1%
LDem0 43 (+2 tell)084.9%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP4 0066.7%
Total:450 52178.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conabsent
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)tellno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)tellno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)tellaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConboth
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive