Modernisation of the House of Commons — SELECT COMMITTEES (No. 1) — 14 May 2002 at 19:44

Motion made, and Question proposed,

That-

(1) the following Standing Order (Committee of Nomination) be made:

"(1) There shall be a select committee, called the Committee of Nomination, to propose to the House the membership of all select committees other than the Committee of Nomination itself and any other select committee for which the House makes other provision.

(2) The committee shall consist of nine members nominated by the Chairman of Ways and Means, who shall be the following:

(a) the most senior woman member of the Chairmen's Panel belonging to the Government party, and the three other most senior members of the Panel belonging to that party;

(b) the most senior woman member of the Panel belonging to the party to which the Leader of the Opposition belongs, and the other most senior member of the Panel belonging to that party;

(c) the most senior member of the Panel belonging to the second largest opposition party;

(d) the most senior Member of the House belonging to the Government party but not being a Minister of the Crown; and

(e) the most senior Member of the House not belonging to the Government party who is not a front-bench spokesman for his party.

(3) Where a Member who would otherwise be a member of the Committee of Nomination is unwilling to serve, the next most senior Member in the relevant category shall be nominated.

(4) In sub-paragraphs (a) to (c) of paragraph (2) of this order, seniority shall consist of length of continuous service as a member of the Chairmen's Panel (other than as Chairman or Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means), and in sub-paragraphs (d) and (e) of that paragraph, seniority shall consist of length of continuous service as a Member of the House.

(5) The Chairman of Ways and Means, or in his absence a Deputy Chairman, shall be chairman of the committee, but shall not vote.

(6) The Chairman of Ways and Means shall report the membership of the committee to the House.

(7) The quorum of the committee shall be seven when the committee is nominating select committees at the commencement of a Parliament and otherwise four, in either case including the chairman.

(8) The committee shall have power to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House and to report from time to time.";

(2) Standing Order No. 121 (Nomination of select committees) be amended as follows:

Line 9, leave out paragraph (2) and add-

"(2) Unless the House otherwise orders, no motion shall be made for the nomination of members of select committees, or for their discharge, unless-

(a) notice of the motion has been given at least two sitting days previously; and

(b) the motion is made on behalf of the Committee of Nomination by one of its members.

(3) Unless the House otherwise orders, all Members nominated to a select committee shall continue to be members of that committee for the remainder of the Parliament (or for the period of existence of the committee, if that is a shorter period).";

(3) Standing Order No. 15 (Exempted business) be amended, as follows:

Line 16, leave out from "committees)" to "which" in line 20; and

(4) Standing Orders be amended, as follows:

Standing Order No. 139 (Select Committee on Broadcasting)

Line 29, leave out paragraph (6);

Standing Order No. 140 (Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills)

Line 37, leave out paragraph (4);

Standing Order No. 141 (Deregulation and Regulatory Reform Committee)

Line 98, leave out paragraph (10);

Standing Order No. 142 (Domestic Committees)

Line 37, leave out paragraph (7);

Standing Order No. 143 (European Scrutiny Committee)

Line 80, leave out paragraph (13);

Standing Order No. 144 (Finance and Services Committee)

Line 29, leave out paragraph (5);

Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee)

Line 27, leave out paragraph (4);

Standing Order No. 146 (Select Committee on Public Administration)

Line 20, leave out paragraph (3);

Standing Order No. 147 (Procedure Committee)

Line 11, leave out paragraph (4);

Standing Order No. 148 (Committee of Public Accounts)

Line 10, leave out paragraph (2);

Standing Order No. 149 (Committee on Standards and Privileges)

Line 26, leave out paragraph (3);

Standing Order No. 151 (Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee))

Line 126, leave out paragraph (11);

Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments)

Line 34, leave out paragraph (5);

Standing Order No. 152A (Environmental Audit Committee)

Line 10, leave out paragraph (3);

Standing Order No. 152B (Human rights (joint committee))

Line 41, leave out paragraph (6);

Standing Order No. 152C (Tax simplification (joint committee))

Line 15, leave out paragraph (4).-[Mr. Robin Cook.]

Amendment made: (a), in line 7, leave out 'nine' and insert 'thirteen'.-[Mr. Lloyd.]

Amendment proposed: (d), in line 20, at end add 'and

(f) two Members belonging to the Government party, one belonging to the party to which the Leader of the Opposition belongs, and one belonging to the second largest opposition party, in each case first elected to the House in the previous Parliament and proposed by the chairman of the relevant party.'.-[Mr. Lloyd.]

Amendment made to the proposed amendment: (h), in line 4, after second 'the', insert 'current or'.- [Mr. Bryant.]

Amendment, as amended, agreed to.

Amendment made: (e), in line 21, after '(3)', insert 'In sub-paragraphs (a) to (c) of paragraph (2) of this order.'.-[Mr. Lloyd.]

Main Question, as amended, put:-

The House divided: Ayes 195, Noes 209.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con87 22066.5%
Lab122 (+2 tell) 133 (+2 tell)063.2%
LDem0 32060.4%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP0 1016.7%
Total:209 196063.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
John BaronBillericayConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)tellno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDemaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive