Finance Bill — [2nd Allotted Day] — Schedule 37 — Aggregates levy amendments — 4 Jul 2002 at 18:52

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

Five years ago, the Government's first Budget set out our objectives, our plans for reform, and the disciplines to achieve economic stability, higher employment and sustained prosperity. On 17 April, my right hon. Friend the Chancellor was able to report in his Budget speech that Britain had enjoyed the lowest inflation and the lowest interest rates for 40 years. For the first time for half a century, unemployment in Britain is lower than in America, Japan and Europe. In the year just ended, Britain had the highest growth of any of our major competitors.

Question put, That the Bill be read the Third time:-

The House divided: Ayes 277, Noes 109.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 108 (+2 tell)067.1%
Lab249 (+2 tell) 0061.2%
LDem27 0050.9%
PC1 0025.0%
UUP0 1016.7%
Total:277 109061.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Conno
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)tellno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)absent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive