Rural Economy — 16 Oct 2002 at 21:59

Question accordingly negatived.

Question,That the proposed words be there added, put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments):-

The House divided: Ayes 279, Noes 185.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 128 (+2 tell)079.8%
DUP0 4080.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab279 (+2 tell) 0068.5%
LDem0 39073.6%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP0 4066.7%
Total:279 185072.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)tellno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneContellno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive