Nuclear Power — Not competitive — rejected — 22 Oct 2002 at 21:50

The majority of MPs voted against the motion:[1]

  • This House
  • notes with concern the decision of the Government to put at risk over £600 million of public funds in order to prevent the bankruptcy of the privatised nuclear power company British Energy;
  • further notes that several competitor companies in the deregulated market also face financial collapse and that some are petitioning for Government assistance;
  • believes that nuclear power has been shown in a competitive market to be uneconomic as well as to generate long-term environmental costs in respect of waste disposal and decommissioning;
  • further believes that it would be wrong for the Government to continue to bail out British Energy shareholders with a massive unplanned injection of public money or encourage new nuclear power projects; and
  • calls on Her Majesty's Government urgently to bring forward its response to the PIU energy review,[2] with measures to initiate a sustained long-term improvement in energy efficiency and conservation, and to facilitate the more rapid introduction of a variety of new renewable energy technologies as the favoured electricity generating source in the long-term, taking into account the Government's Kyoto targets and the Prime Minister's support for sustainable energy use at Johannesburg.

An alternative motion was put in its place and voted through.[3]

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con1 101.2%
DUP1 0020.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab306 (+2 tell) 0075.1%
LDem0 43 (+2 tell)084.9%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP5 0083.3%
Total:313 54057.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)tellaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)tellaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive