Enterprise Bill — Clause 1 — Office of Fair Trading — 30 Oct 2002 at 18:00

I beg to move, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.

Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment:-

The House divided: Ayes 325, Noes 181.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 129 (+2 tell)080.4%
DUP0 2040.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab316 (+2 tell) 0077.6%
LDem0 46086.8%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP5 00100.0%
UUP0 3050.0%
Total:325 181078.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)tellno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)tellno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive