Home Affairs — 20 Nov 2002 at 21:59

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendment proposed, at the end of the Question, to add:

XBut humbly regret that the Gracious Speech distracts from sound policies which deal effectively with crime and its causes by proposing further untried quick fixes and measures which threaten civil liberties and the rights of defendants; believe that Government proposals for health and social care unfairly punish social services for Government failure, fail to provide proper democratically accountable decentralisation and create inequitable distinctions in funding between foundation hospitals and others; regret the lack of provision for free personal care for elderly and disabled people and the failure to tackle the pension crisis; note that the Government has failed to put the environment at the heart of its legislative agenda and address the crisis in the public transport system; note the 7 per cent. real terms reduction in funding per student by Government since 1997, and the failure to rule out top-up fees, allow the Welsh Assembly to operate its own student funding arrangements for Wales or re-open the Tomlinson Inquiry into A Level grade fixing; regret the continued failure of the Government to provide for a referendum on a fair voting system for the House of Commons; and regret the absence of the promised Bill to protect the Civil Service from politicisation and of Government measures to tackle the steep inequalities which continue to afflict the most disadvantaged members in society."-[Simon Hughes.]

Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 33 (Calling of amendments at end of debate), That the amendment be made:-

The House divided: Ayes 55, Noes 319.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 000.0%
DUP3 0060.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab310 (+2 tell) 0076.1%
LDem0 45 (+2 tell)088.7%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP6 00100.0%
Total:319 55058.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)tellaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)tellaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive