Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill (Programme) — 26 Nov 2002 at 22:13

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Orders [28 June 2001 and 29 October 2002],

That the following provisions shall apply to the Regional Assemblies (Preparations) Bill:

Committal

1. Clauses 1 to 4 of the Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.
2. The remainder of the Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Programming of proceedings

3. All proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) may be programmed.

Proceedings

4. Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be completed in one day.
5. (1) Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 19th December 2002.
(2) The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
6. When the provisions of the Bill considered, respectively, by the Committee of the whole House and by the Standing Committee, have been reported to the House, the Bill shall be proceeded with as if it had been reported as a whole to the House from the Standing Committee.

Consideration and Third Reading

7. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
8. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.
9. Sessional Order B (programming committees) made on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.-[Derek Twigg.]

The House divided: Ayes 318, Noes 178.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 123 (+2 tell)076.7%
DUP0 3060.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab317 (+2 tell) 0077.8%
LDem0 42079.2%
PC0 40100.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
UUP0 4066.7%
Total:318 178077.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)tellno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPaye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabtellaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)tellaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive