Deferred Divisions — Section 5 Of The European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993 — 18 Dec 2002 at 23:30

That this House takes note with approval of the Government's assessment as set out in the Pre-Budget Report 2002 for the purposes of section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993.

The House divided: Ayes 275, Noes 153.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 116071.2%
DUP0 4080.0%
Lab269 0065.6%
LDem0 28052.8%
PC3 0075.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP2 0040.0%
UUP0 5083.3%
Total:275 153065.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive