Occupational Pensions — 20 Jan 2003 at 19:18

The No-voters changed the motion for debate from:

This House expresses its deep concern at current arrangements for winding-up occupational pension schemes, which leave many people receiving much less than expected for their retirement; deplores the lack of action by the Government to address this issue; notes that present workers near to retirement after long service with the employer often receive less than those who retired early after less service; recognises the great urgency of the issue because of the large number of schemes now moving towards wind-up; welcomes the proposals in the National Association of Pension Funds document, Pensions-Plain and Simple, for a possible new schedule of priorities on winding-up a final salary scheme with an insolvent employer; further notes that the Government in its Green Paper, Simplicity, Security and Choice, was prepared to consider such a measure; further notes that there is widespread support in Parliament for such changes; and urges the Government to take early action to address the crisis and speedily to introduce new winding-up priorities which take proper account of the age and length of service of non-retired scheme members.

to:

This House acknowledges the crucial contribution of the UK tradition of occupational pension provision; welcomes the range of measures in the recent Green Paper to strengthen that tradition and to renew the pensions partnership between employers, employees, the financial services industry and Government; supports, in particular, the promotion of occupational pensions as a means to recruit and to retain good staff through the employer task force and other measures; notes the proposal to give employees the right to be consulted on changes to an employer's pension scheme; further notes the Government's consideration of a range of options to bolster member protection in cases where schemes are wound up, including options for a fairer sharing of assets when schemes close, with more priority for workers closer to retirement or those with more years of contributions; believes that there should be 100 per cent. protection in cases of fraud; supports the appointment of a new proactive regulator to investigate fraud and maladministration; further notes the proposed £150–£200 million administrative savings which will encourage firms to open new schemes and keep existing schemes running; and further welcomes the establishment of the independent Pension Commission to assess how effectively the current voluntarist approach is developing and to make recommendations to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on whether there is a case for moving beyond that approach.

which then passed without a further vote.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 139 (+2 tell)086.5%
DUP0 1020.0%
Lab315 (+2 tell) 0077.3%
LDem0 42079.2%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 3060.0%
UUP0 2033.3%
Total:315 191078.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
John MannBassetlawLabno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)tellaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)tellaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive