Iraq — Endorse UN Security Council Resolution 1441 — Final Opportunity for Iraq to Disarm — 26 Feb 2003 at 19:13

The majority of MPs voted to endorse UN Security Council resolution 1441 giving Iraq a final opportunity to comply with its disarmament obligations.

The text of the approved motion:[1]

  • This House
  • takes note of Command Paper Cm 5769[2] on Iraq;
  • reaffirms its endorsement of United Nations Security Council Resolution 1441, as expressed in its Resolution of 25th November 2002;[3]
  • supports the Government's continuing efforts in the United Nations to disarm Iraq of its weapons of mass destruction; and
  • calls upon Iraq to recognise this as its final opportunity to comply with its disarmament obligations.

The MPs had just voted against adding the phrase "but finds the case for military action against Iraq as yet unproven" onto the end of it.[4]

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con151 0 (+1 tell)093.3%
DUP4 0080.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Independent Conservative1 00100.0%
Lab272 (+2 tell) 59 (+1 tell)081.5%
LDem0 52098.1%
PC0 40100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP6 00100.0%
Total:434 124086.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayConaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
David CameronWitneyConaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUPaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabtellaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Labno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamContellno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabtellno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
George OsborneTattonConaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDemno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabtellaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive