Local Government Bill — [2nd Allotted Day] — New Clause 11 — Repeal of Section 2A of Local Government Act 1986 — 10 Mar 2003 at 21:57

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

The Bill has been extensively debated in Committee, on Report last Wednesday and today, and on Second Reading in January. We have had a wide range of interesting, detailed debates on the large number of varied subjects that are the characteristic of the Bill, which covers an enormous range of issues of concern to local government.

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:-

The House divided: Ayes 349, Noes 136.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 133 (+2 tell)082.8%
DUP0 1020.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab302 (+2 tell) 0074.1%
LDem41 0077.4%
PC4 00100.0%
UUP1 1033.3%
Total:349 136076.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)tellaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)tellno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)tellno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive