Police (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords] — New Clause 8 — Appointments to the Police Service of Northern Ireland — 27 Mar 2003 at 17:29

'In the event that-

(a) the Chief Constable is unable to appoint his required number of police trainees or police support staff, or

(b) the number of serving officers is below that intended at the time of consideration

the Secretary of State shall, at the request of a majority of the Police Board and acting on the recommendation of the Chief Constable, make an Order to suspend the provisions of section 46 of the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000 (c.32) for a period of six months.'.-[Mr. John Taylor.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

Motion made, and Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 139, Noes 229.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 106 (+2 tell)066.3%
DUP0 50100.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab228 (+2 tell) 0056.1%
LDem0 23043.4%
SDLP1 0033.3%
UUP0 4066.7%
Total:229 139058.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
John BaronBillericayConaye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Paul DaisleyBrent EastLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLababsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemabsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)tellaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)tellaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive