Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Bill — NHS Foundation Trusts — 8 Jul 2003 at 16:15

The Aye-voters failed to pass an amendment to remove the foundation trust proposals from the bill.

Amendment No. 164, in page 1, line 4, leave out clause 1.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 131080.4%
DUP0 50100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Independent Ulster Unionist0 2066.7%
Lab284 (+2 tell) 60 (+2 tell)085.1%
LDem0 42079.2%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP2 0066.7%
Total:286 251083.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabno
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
John MannBassetlawLabno
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
John BaronBillericayConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabno
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Michael AncramDevizesConaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemabsent
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamConaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabtellno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Lababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabtellno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionistaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Bill WigginLeominsterConabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Peter HainNeathLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabno
Tony BlairSedgefieldLabno
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
John PughSouthportLDemaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabtellaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLababsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
George OsborneTattonConaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent
David WrightTelfordLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabtellaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemabsent
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive