Criminal Justice Bill — Clause 4 — Use of Telephones for Review of Police Detention — 18 Nov 2003 at 17:15

I beg to move, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.

Motion made and Question put, That the House disagrees with the Lords in amendment No. 4.

The House divided: Ayes 331, Noes 56.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 201.2%
Lab329 (+2 tell) 2081.6%
LDem0 48 (+2 tell)092.6%
PC0 40100.0%
UUP2 0066.7%
Total:331 56061.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
John BaronBillericayConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConabsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conabsent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConabsent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionistabsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabtellaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabtellaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDemno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemtellno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemtellno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemabsent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive