Criminal Justice Bill — New Clause — 18 Nov 2003 at 19:00

I beg to move, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.

It being four and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings, Mr. Speaker proceeded to put forthwith the Question already proposed from the Chair, pursuant to Order [this day].

The House divided: Ayes 345, Noes 201.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 140 (+1 tell)086.5%
Independent0 1050.0%
Independent Ulster Unionist0 1033.3%
Lab344 (+2 tell) 3085.5%
LDem0 50 (+1 tell)094.4%
PC0 40100.0%
UUP0 2066.7%
Total:344 201086.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)tellno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Vera BairdRedcarLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLababsent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)tellno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive