Higher Education Bill — Second Reading — Increase in University Tuition Fees — 27 Jan 2004 at 18:38

The majority of MPs voted in favour of university tuition fees increasing from £1125 per year to up to £3000 per year, and to make other changes to higher education funding and regulation arrangements.

The majority of MPs voted to allow the Higher Education Bill 2004 to move to its Second reading, and continue its path to becoming law.

The main provisions of the bill were:

  • To allow University tuition fees to increase from the fixed £1125 per year to up to £3000 per year.
  • To create the Office for Fair Access to regulation higher education institution's charging of fees.
  • To create the Office of the Adjudicator in Higher Education - a complaints body - higher education institutions became legally bound to deal with.
  • To create the Arts and Humanities Research Council.

==

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con1 158 (+2 tell)098.8%
DUP0 60100.0%
Independent0 20100.0%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab314 (+2 tell) 72195.3%
LDem0 540100.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 50100.0%
UUP0 50100.0%
Total:315 310196.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Michael AncramDevizesConno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayConno
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
David CameronWitneyConno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneConno
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
James ClappisonHertsmereConno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabaye
David DrewStroudLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabtellaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemno
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireContellno
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
George OsborneTattonConno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDemno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabtellaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabboth
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPno
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantConno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WilshireSpelthorneContellno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive