Child Trust Funds Bill — Clause 29 — Interpretation — 3 Feb 2004 at 18:40

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

The child trust fund is a radical and ambitious policy with four key objectives. They are helping people to understand the benefits of saving and investment; encouraging parents and children to develop the savings habit and engage with financial institutions; ensuring that in future all children have a financial asset at the start of adult life; and building on financial education-working with the Department for Education and Skills and the Financial Services Authority in helping people to make better financial choices throughout their lives.

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:-

The House divided: Ayes 415, Noes 45.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con79 0048.5%
Independent1 0050.0%
Independent Conservative1 00100.0%
Lab321 (+2 tell) 0079.2%
LDem0 45 (+2 tell)087.0%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP5 00100.0%
UUP4 0080.0%
Total:415 45072.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabaye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)tellno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)tellno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive