Employment Relations Bill [Money] — 26 Feb 2004 at 14:48

I beg to move,

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Employment Relations Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in sums payable out of money provided by Parliament under any other enactment.

Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 261, Noes 123.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 88 (+2 tell)055.6%
DUP0 2033.3%
Independent Conservative0 20100.0%
Lab257 (+2 tell) 0063.5%
LDem0 26048.1%
PC0 40100.0%
UUP4 10100.0%
Total:261 123060.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)tellno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneContellno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservativeno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)absent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive