Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, Etc.) Bill — Third Reading — 1 Mar 2004 at 21:57

The majority Aye voters agreed to give the Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, Etc.) Bill its Third Reading[1]. This means it now moves to the House of Lords for their consideration.

The Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc.) Bill became law in 2004. Its main aims were to:[2]

  • Simplify the process of appeal for asylum seekers
  • Criminalise people who arrive into the UK without a valid travel document unless they have a reasonable excuse
  • Stop supporting failed asylum seekers and their families if they do not leave the UK
  • Allow the government to tag and track asylum seekers
  • Provide accommodation to failed asylum seekers who cannot return home immediately

----

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 201.2%
Independent0 20100.0%
Lab302 (+2 tell) 12077.5%
LDem0 43 (+2 tell)083.3%
PC0 2050.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP2 0040.0%
Total:304 65058.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)tellaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)tellno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)tellno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive