Pensions Bill (Programme) — 2 Mar 2004 at 19:00

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Orders [28 June 2001 and 6 November 2003],

That the following provisions shall apply to the Pensions Bill:

Committal

1. The Bill shall be committed to a Standing Committee.

Standing Committee

2. Proceedings in the Standing Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 22nd April 2004.
3. The Standing Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

4. Proceedings on consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
5. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on consideration are commenced.
6. Sessional Order B (programming committees) made by the House on 28th June 2001 shall not apply to proceedings on consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

7. Any other proceedings on the Bill (including any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further message from the Lords) may be programmed.-[Ms Bridget Prentice.]

The House divided: Ayes 378, Noes 153.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 142 (+2 tell)088.9%
DUP0 4066.7%
Independent1 0050.0%
Independent Conservative0 20100.0%
Lab330 (+2 tell) 0081.4%
LDem38 0070.4%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP5 00100.0%
UUP0 50100.0%
Total:378 153082.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeConno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)tellno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservativeno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)aye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive