European Parliamentary and Local Elections (Pilots) Bill — 16 Mar 2004 at 19:16

I beg to move, That the House do now sit in private.

Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 163 (Motions to sit in private):-

The House having divided: Ayes 122, Noes 311.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 118 (+2 tell)074.1%
DUP2 0033.3%
Independent1 0050.0%
Independent Conservative0 1050.0%
Lab262 (+2 tell) 0064.7%
LDem43 0079.6%
PC3 0075.0%
UUP0 3060.0%
Total:311 122068.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLababsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)tellaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)tellaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellno
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive