Planning and Compulsory Purchase Bill — Clause 44 — Major Infrastructure Projects — 19 Apr 2004 at 21:00

I beg to move, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.

We have considerable sympathy with the principles behind the amendment, but we do not think that either part of the amendment is necessary or sets out the best way to achieve the objectives. I shall deal with each part of the amendment in turn.

Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment:-

The House divided: Ayes 277, Noes 164.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 121 (+2 tell)075.5%
DUP0 1016.7%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab277 (+2 tell) 0068.4%
LDem0 37068.5%
PC0 3075.0%
UUP0 1020.0%
Total:277 164069.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneContellno
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive