The majority of MPs voted in favour of installing a security screen separating the public gallery from the House of Commons Chamber.
MPs were considering a motion that:
-
That this House
-
approves the installation of a permanent security screen between the Chamber and the Strangers' Gallery.
The motion which was the subject of this vote was on the following amendment:
-
leave out "approves" and insert "declines to approve".
Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Mr Peter Duncan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | Con | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Adrian Flook | Taunton | Con | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | whilst Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Portillo | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | whilst Con | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Bill Wiggin | Leominster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | whilst Con | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Deputy Speaker | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | whilst DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Iris Robinson | Strangford | DUP | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | whilst Independent | absent |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | whilst Independent Conservative | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | aye |
Colin Challen | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | aye |
Siôn Simon | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | tellaye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab | no |
David Cairns | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk West | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab | no |
John Robertson | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab | absent |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vera Baird | Redcar | Lab | absent |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | absent |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | absent |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | absent |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab | absent |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab | absent |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | absent |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | absent |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Parmjit Dhanda | Gloucester | Lab | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | absent |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | absent |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | absent |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | absent |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | absent |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | absent |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Iain Luke | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Mr John Lyons | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab | absent |
John MacDougall | Central Fife | Lab | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | absent |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab | absent |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | absent |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | absent |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | absent |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | absent |
Mrs Anne Picking | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab | absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | absent |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | absent |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | absent |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | absent |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | West Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab | absent |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | absent |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | absent |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | absent |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | absent |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | absent |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | absent |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | absent |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | absent |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | absent |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | absent |
Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Bill Tynan | Hamilton South | Lab | absent |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ms Sue Doughty | Guildford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Matthew Green | Ludlow | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Patsy Calton | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Holmes | Chesterfield | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Adam Price | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr Simon Thomas | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ms Annabelle Ewing | Perth | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | North Tayside | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | UUP (front bench) | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
David Burnside | South Antrim | whilst UUP | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | whilst UUP | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |