Animal and Plant Diseases — 29 Apr 2004 at 18:04

I beg to move,

That this House recognises the potential risk posed to British agriculture and to the environment of the UK by the importation of animal and plant diseases; acknowledges the crucial importance of preventing diseases from entering the country; notes with concern the increase in the number of diseases in Britain emanating from abroad and the spread of virulent epidemics across the world; recognises the implications for biosecurity of the enlargement of the European Union; condemns the Government for failing to learn the lessons from the recent outbreak of foot and mouth disease; regrets the failure of the Government to address these problems and to instil confidence in the farming community; and calls on the Government to take urgent action to put in place the stringent measures necessary to prevent animal and plant disease from entering the UK.

I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:

"commends the action taken by this Government to eradicate exotic plant and animal disease when it occurs, and to control endemic disease; congratulates the Government on its actions that have succeeded in reducing the number of BSE clinical cases to just 184 last year; further congratulates the Government on eradicating a major outbreak of Foot and Mouth Disease in seven months and on implementing the recommendations of the Lessons Learned and Royal Society Inquiries so that Government is better prepared to tackle a future outbreak of a major livestock disease; welcomes the significant progress made to tackle illegal imports both by increasing enforcement activity at the border and by increasing public awareness; applauds the Government on its action taken against other animal and plant diseases, notably Salmonella Java and potato ring rot; and notes the Government's continuing commitment to prevent serious animal and plant disease."

Question put accordingly, That the original words stand part of the Question:-

The House divided: Ayes 132, Noes 235.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 110 (+2 tell)068.7%
Independent Conservative0 10100.0%
Lab235 (+2 tell) 0058.1%
LDem0 20037.0%
PC0 1025.0%
Total:235 132058.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)tellaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)tellaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)tellno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Chris MoleIpswichLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLababsent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLababsent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive