Higher Education Bill — Clause 27 — Sections 22 to 26: supplementary provisions — 23 Jun 2004 at 16:30

The majority of MPs voted to allow universities to charge higher fees and to charge fees after the third year.

Lords amendment no. 2 was rejected in this vote.

During debate the effect of amendment 2 was described as being to:"not only stop universities charging higher fees, but abolish all fees after the third year"[1]

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 121 (+2 tell)075.5%
DUP0 4066.7%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab302 (+2 tell) 1075.1%
LDem0 49090.7%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP0 4080.0%
Total:302 187076.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)tellno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)no
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)no
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabaye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)aye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)aye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)aye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)aye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)tellaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
John GroganSelbyLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)absent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)no
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive