Human Tissue Bill — New Clause 1 — Determination of consent for removal, storage and use of organs from Adults for purpose of transplantation — 28 Jun 2004 at 19:30

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:-

The House divided: Ayes 60, Noes 307.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con47 17 (+1 tell)039.9%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab249 (+2 tell) 19066.5%
LDem9 21 (+1 tell)057.4%
PC1 2075.0%
UUP1 0020.0%
Total:307 60058.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabtellno
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLabno
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLababsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayConabsent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemtellaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
John BattleLeeds WestLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLababsent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
John BercowBuckinghamConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Tim BoswellDaventryConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLababsent
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemabsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLabno
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemabsent
David CameronWitneyConno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDemaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLababsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLababsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabtellno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUPabsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemabsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLabno
David DrewStroudLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNPabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Conabsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConabsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Liam FoxWoodspringConabsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mark FrancoisRayleighConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Paul GoodmanWycombeConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDemabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
John GroganSelbyLababsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Peter HainNeathLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
David HansonDelynLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLabno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speakerabsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
John HealeyWentworthLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUPabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLababsent
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Boris JohnsonHenleyConabsent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemabsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLabno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLababsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPCno
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speakerabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLababsent
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabno
Andrew MacKayBracknellContellaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonConno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeakerabsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLababsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyConno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLabno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLababsent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLabno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConno
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLababsent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUPabsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterConabsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Bill WigginLeominsterConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPCaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemabsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDemabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive