Business Deregulation — 30 Jun 2004 at 18:50

I beg to move,

That this House regrets the decision of the Government to replace 'deregulation' with 'better regulation' and condemns its failure to deliver deregulation for British business; is alarmed that the Government is unable to quantify the number of new regulations generated since 1997; deplores the fact that the total cost of major regulations to business approved since 1998 now exceeds £30 billion, and notes with concern the negative consequences this is having and will have on small businesses in particular; further condemns the Government's decision to agree to a European Constitutional Treaty that will extend the legislative competences of the European Commission; calls on the Government to take urgent measures to reduce the burden of domestic and European regulation on British business; and further condemns Labour MEPs for voting in the European Parliament in favour of the Agency Workers Directive and the extension of the Working Time Directive in the UK.

I beg to move, To leave out from "House" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:

"welcomes the Government's commitment to better regulation and enterprise, which has contributed to the UK becoming one of the best locations in the world in which to start and run a business; welcomes the recent independent endorsements of the UK's light touch regulatory environment; applauds the deregulatory initiatives brought forward since 1997 which have contributed to a significant decline in the total number of regulations imposing a cost on British business; rejects outright the allegations claiming that the regulatory burden on business now exceeds £30 billion; supports measures taken to improve the regulatory environment for smaller businesses such as the removal of statutory audit requirements for small and medium-sized enterprises and the introduction of two specific commencement dates for employment regulations; congratulates the Government on signing up to the new European Constitution which promotes competitiveness and flexibility and which will ensure that national governments have new powers to scrutinise EU regulatory proposals; notes with concern proposals put forward by the Opposition which would damage Britain's relationship with Europe to the detriment of British business by withdrawing the UK from the world's largest common market; recognises the Government's constructive stance on the Agency Workers and Working Time Directives where it has maintained a position that promotes both fairness and flexibility; and calls on the Opposition to examine its own European policies which are consistently flouted by its own MEPs and Party members."

Question put accordingly, That the original words stand part of the Question:-

The House divided: Ayes 114, Noes 320.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 109 (+2 tell)068.1%
Lab279 (+2 tell) 0169.5%
LDem33 0061.1%
PC3 0075.0%
SNP4 0080.0%
UUP0 4080.0%
Total:319 113168.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLab (minister)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamCon (front bench)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)aye
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLab (minister)absent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)no
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Robin CookLivingstonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)both
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLab (minister)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLab (minister)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)absent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Ms Annabelle EwingPerthSNP (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)tellno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonCon (front bench)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)absent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independentabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley RegisDeputy Speakerabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)no
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativeabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLab (minister)no
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLab (minister)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)absent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)absent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLab (minister)no
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
John MacDougallCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLababsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow SpringburnSpeaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLab (minister)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLab (minister)no
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLabno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)tellno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLab (minister)no
George OsborneTattonConaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLab (minister)no
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)no
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)tellaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)tellaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab (minister)no
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)no
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab (minister)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab (minister)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDemabsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive